Montgomeryshire Bowling Association Click to visit siteLlanidloes Bowling Club

Llanidloes Bowling Club

Llangurig Road, Llanidloes, Powys, SY18 6EX

Llanidloes Bowling ClubMid Wales Women's Bowling Association

Home

Newsletter

Gallery

Committee

Fixtures & Leagues

Club Competitions

Calendar

Club Tour

Finals Day 2019

Honours 2018

History

Contact Us

Links

Rules of Bowling

Green Etiquette

Archive 2018

 

Club Competitions

For information regarding 2018 Finals day Visit the Archive section

2019 Finalists will appear on the Finals Day Page

Ladies Cup - R. G. Mills - Dyfed Powys Cup - Morris Cup - Llanidloes Rinks - Mayor's Trophy Gillingham Cup - E.C. Stephens Tripples - Bennett Owen Cup - Llanidloes Pairs - Captain's Cup Elain Whitehouse Championship

Ladies Cup

Defending Champion:- Grace Davies

1st Round
2nd Round
Semi Final
Final
Joyce Townsend
V
Naomi Evans
Naomi Evans
V
Naomi Evans
Bye
V
V
Bye
Bye
Naomi Evans
Leslie Burgess
V
V
Rachel Brunt
Rachel Brunt
V
Glenda Jones
Glenda Jones
V
Glenda Jones
Bye
Jo Lewis
V
Jo Lewis
May Lewis
V
Jo Lewis
Julie Jones
V
V
Julie Jones
Bye
Grace Davies
Grace Davies
V
Grace Davies
Coris Evans
V
Grace Davies
Wendy George
V
Wendy George
Bye

R. G. Mills

Defending Champion:- Jonathon Evans

1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
 
John Townsend
V
John Townsend
Andy Williams
V
John Townsend
Phil Evans
V
V
Phil Evans
Bye
Gordon Evans
Gordon Evans
V
V
Gordon Evans
Bye
V
Gordon Evans
Ben Owen
V
Ben Owen
Bye
Carl Pryce
Alec Davies
V
Alec Davies
Bye
V
Gareth Manuel
Gareth Manuel
V
V
Gareth Manuel
Bye
Carl Pryce
Ben Evans
V
Ben Evans
Bye
V
Carl Pryce
Carl Pryce
V
Carl Pryce
Bye
Ryan Geere
V
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
V
Lee Morris
Lee Morris
V
V
Lee Morris
Bye
Andrew Smart
Andrew Smart
V
V
Andrew Smart
Bye
V
Andrew Smart
Rob Brunt
V
Rob Brunt
Bye
Andrew Smart
DFM  
V
DFM
Bye
V
Tony Jones
Tony Jones
V
V
Tony Jones
Bye
Tonner Evans
Tonner Evans
V
Tonner Evans
Bye
V
Tonner Evans
Austin Pugh
V
Austin Pugh
Bye

Dyfed Powys Cup

Defending Champion:- Jonathon Evans

1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
       
Jo Lewis
V
Jo Lewis
Gareth manuel
V
  Jo Lewis
Mike Jones
V
V
Mike Jones
Julie Jones  
  Ben Owen
May Lewis
V
V
DFM
DFM
V
  Ben Owen
Ben Owen  
V
Ben Owen
Bye  
  Ben Evans
Ryan Geere
V
Ben Evans
Ben Evans
V
  Ben Evans
Andy Williams
V
V
Andy Williams
Rachel Brunt  
  Ben Evans
Austin Pugh  
V
Austin Pugh
Bye
V
  Austin Pugh
Tonner Evans  
V
Tonner Evans
Gordon Evans  
Coris Evans
V
Carl Pryce
Carl Pryce
V
  Carl Pryce
Alec Davies
V
V
Alec Davies
Bye  
  Carl Pryce
Joyce Townsend
V
V
Grace Davies
Grace Davies
V
  John Townsend
John Townsend  
V
John Townsend
Rob Brunt  
  Carl Pryce
Tony Jones
V
Tony Jones
Bye
V
  Tony Jones
Wendy George
V
V
Winner
Glenda Jones  
  Tony Jones
Andrew Smart  
V
Lee Morris
Lee Morris
V
  Lee Morris
Naomi Evans  
V
Naomi Evans
Bye  

Morris Cup

Defending Champion:- Naomi Evans

1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Bye
V
Rob Brunt
Rob Brunt
V
  Chris Leech
Chris Leech
V
V
Chris Leech
Bye  
  Coris Evans
Ben Owen
V
V
Ben Owen
Bye
V
  Coris Evans
Coris Evans  
V
Coris Evans
Bye  
  Coris Evans
Ruth Williams
V
Ruth Williams
Les Till
V
  Chris Smart
Chris Smart
V
V
Chris Smart
Bye  
  Chris Smart
Phil Evans  
V
Phil Evans
Bye
V
  Phil Evans
Gareth Manuel  
  Bye
Bye  
 
Ryan Geer
V
Gordon Evans
Gordon Evans
V
  Gordon Evans
Joyce Townsend
V
V
Joyce Townsend
Bye  
  Carl Pryce
Mike Jones
V
V
Mike Jones
Bye
V
  Carl Pryce
Carl Pryce  
V
Carl Pryce
Bye  
  Carl Pryce
Glenda Jones
V
Glenda Jones
Julie Jones
V
  Glenda Jones
Rachel Brunt
V
V
Rachel Brunt
Bye  
  Glenda Jones
Andy Williams  
V
Andy Williams
Bye
V
  Wendy George
Wendy George  
Wendy George
Bye  

Llanidloes Rinks Competition

Defending Champions:- Jo Lewis - May Lewis - Gordon Evans - Dan Richards

 

Runners Up

 

 

Winners

 

Austin, Phil, Andy & Julie

Played 5 - Won 4 - Pts 32

Alec, Caroline, Alan & Chris

Played 5 - Won 4 - Pts 64

 

Mayor's Trophy

Defending Champion:- Jonathan Evans

1st Round
2nd Round
3rd Round
Semi Final
Final
Gordon
 
V Gordon
Bye
V
  Noami
Rob
V
V
Noami
Naomi
Tony
Caroline
V
V
Tony
Tony
V
Tony
Emrys  
V
Emrys
Bye
  Mike
Jo
V
V
Jo
Bye
V
  Mike
Graham
V
V
Mike
Mike
Mike
Glenda
 
V
Glenda
Sharon
V
Glenda
Austin  
v
Austin
Bye
Ryan
v
Ryan
Bye
V
  Rachel
Rachel
V
V
Rachel
Dianne
Rachel
Pat
V
V
Andy
Andy
V
Andrew
Andrew  
v Andrew
Bye
  Carl
Adrian  
v Adrian
Bye
V
  Ben O
Ben O
V
V
Ben O
Julie
Carl
Carl
 
V
Carl
Wendy
V
  Carl
Bye  
V
May
May  

 

Gillingham Cup

Defending Champions:- Jo Lewis - Dot Armitage

1st Round
2nd Round
Semi Final
Final
Mary & Glenda
V
Pam & Dianne
Pam & Dianne
V
Rachel & May
Rachel & May
V
V
Rachel & May
Sharon & Ann
Wendy & Grace
Lynne & Grace
V
V
Lynne & Grace
Bye
V
Wendy & Grace
Coris & Joyce
V
Coris & Joyce
Bye
Sylvia & Lesley
V
Sylvia & Lesley
Bye
V
Jo & Julie
Jo & Julie
V
V
Jo & Julie
Bye
Jo & Julie
Jacqui & Naomi
V
Jacqui & Naomi
Bye
V
Chris & Liz
Chris & Liz
V
Chris & Liz
Bye

 

 

 

E. C Stephens Tripples Competition

Defending Champions:- Mary Williams - Daniel Frantz-Morgans - Jonathan Evans

 

Final

 

Glenda, Ben Owen & Carl

V

Jo, Julie & Graham

 

Bennett Owen Pairs

Defending Champions:- Tonner & Ben Evans

 

Plate Final

 

 

Final

 

Grahan & Andy

V

Adrian & Martin

Ben Evans, Lee

V

Glenda, Julie

Llanidloes Mixed Pairs

Defending Champions:- Liz Evans & Dan Richards

 

Final

 

Rachel & Andrew

V

Julie & Tony

 

 

Plate

 

Lesley & Mary

versus

Jacqui & Alec

 

Captain's Cup

 

 

Semi Final

 

 

Semi Final

 

Liz & Blane

V

Ben Owen & Emrys

Gordon & Jacqui

V

Jo & Mike

 

 

Final

Ben Owen & Emrys

V

Gordon & Jacqui

 

Elain Whitehouse Trophy

1st Round
2nd Round
Final
Winner
 
Carno
Newtown
V
Llanidloes
Llanidloes
V
Llanidloes
Berriew
V
V
Berriew
Bye
Carno
V
Carno
Bye
V
Carno
Machynlleth
 
V
Machynlleth
Bye
 

 

Home - Newsletter - Gallery - Committee - Fixtures & Leagues - Club Competitions - Calendar - Club Tour - Finals Day 2019 - Honours 2018 - History - Contact Us - Links - Rules of Bowling - Etiquette - Archive 2018

Web Master

Andy williams

Logo redraw - Bernard Mayne Williams