Montgomeryshire Bowling Association Click to visit siteLlanidloes Bowling Club

Llanidloes Bowling Club

Llangurig Road, Llanidloes, Powys, SY18 6EX

Llanidloes Bowling ClubMid Wales Women's Bowling Association

Home

Newsletter

Gallery

Committee

Fixtures & Leagues

Club Competitions

Calendar

Club Tour

Finals Day 2019

Honours 2018

History

Contact Us

Links

Rules of Bowling

Green Etiquette

Archive 2018

2019 Fixtures

Llanidloes Bowls Club Fixtures for 2019

Men's League - Ladies League - Veterans League - Ladies Afternoon League - County Finals - League Cup - Other Fixtures

Men's Division One
Date Venue Against
09th May 2019 Home Berriew
16th May 2019 Away Machynlleth
23rd May 2019 Away Newtown
30th May 2019 Home Kerry
06th June 2019 Bye Bye
13th June 201 Home Montgomery
20th June 201 Away Welshpool
27th June 201 Away Berriew
04th July 2019 Home Machynlleth
11th July 2019 Home Newtown
18th July 2019 Away Kerry
25th July 2019 Bye Bye
01st August 2019 Away Montgomery
08 August 2019 Home Welshpool

 

Men's Division One League Standings
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot Difference
Machynlleth
12
9
3
0
54
199.5
Berriew
12
7
4
1
53.5
125
Welshpool
12
8
4
0
49.5
50
Newtown
12
7
5
0
46
14
Kerry
12
4
8
0
33.5
-60
Montgomery
12
3
8
1
29
-144.5
Llanidloes
12
3
9
0
28.5
-184

 

Ladies League
Date Venue Against
21st May 2019 Bye Bye
28th May 2019 Away Carno
04th June 2019 Home Machynlleth
11th June 2019 Away Berriew
25th June 2019 Home Newtown
02nd July 2019 Bye Bye
09th July 2019 Home Carno
16th July 2019 Away Machynlleth
30th July 2019 Home Berriew
06th August 2019 Away Newtown

 

Ladies League Standings
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot Difference
Berriew
8
8
0
0
64
180
Llanidloes
8
5
3
0
39
41
Machynlleth
8
3
4
1
32
-14
Newtown
8
2
5
1
28
-89
Carno
8
1
7
0
17
-118

 

Veterans League Section 2
Date Venue Against
30th April Welshpool Cledan
14th May Machynlleth Maglona
21st May Berriew Welshpool
4th June Llanidloes Bye
11th June Carno Berriew
25th June Sarn Llanfair
2nd July Welshpool Sarn
16th July Llanfair Cledan
30th July Berriew Maglona
6th August Machynlleth Welshpool
13th August Llanfair Bye
20th August Llanidloes Berriew
27th August Sarn Llanfair
3rd Seoptember Welshpool Sarn

 

Veteran's League Section 1 Standings
Team Played Won Drawn Lost
Points
For
Against
Shot Difference
Cerniog
10
7
0
3
14
174
132
42
Aberdovey
10
5
0
4
11.25
129
127
2
Carno
10
5
0
4
11.25
132
135
-3
Newtown
10
4
0
5
10
161
142
19
Hafren
10
5
0
5
10
121
150
-29
Montgomery
10
4
0
5
8.75
134
127
7
Machynlleth
10
2
0
7
4.4
97
143
-46

 

 

Veteran's League Section 2 Standings
Team Played Won Drawn Lost
Points
For
Against
Shot Difference
Llanidloes
9
8
0
2
16
166
125
41
Cledan
9
8
0
2
16
164
144
20
Sarn
9
7
0
3
14
137
112
25
Berriew
9
5
0
4
10
151
157
-6
Welshpool
9
4
0
5
8
147
133
-14
Maglona
9
1
0
8
3
85
134
-49

 

Ladies Afternoon League
Date Venue
8th May Machynlleh
15th May Sarn
22nd May Carno
29th May Llanidloes
5th June Llansantffraid
12th June Hafren
19th June Churchstoke
26th June Berriew
3rd July Welshpool
10th July Treflan
17th July Cegidfa

 

Ladies Afternoon League Standings
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shot Difference
Churchstoke
11
8
3
0
16
49
Welshpool
11
8
3
0
16
7
Carno
11
7
3
1
15
48
Cegidfa
11
7
4
0
14
5
Llanidloes
11
6
4
1
13
28
Machynlleth
11
6
4
1
13
17
Llansantffraid
11
4
6
1
9
24
Hafren
11
4
6
1
9
14
Treflan
11
4
6
1
9
-16
Guilsfield
11
4
6
1
8
-83
Sarn
11
2
7
2
6
-83
Berriew
11
2
9
0
4
-50

 

League Cup
Date Venue Against
15th May 2019 Away Berriew
29th May 2019 Home Berriew

 

County Finals Under 25 Singles
Date Player   Player
Tuesday 13/14th July D.Hardy

(Kerry)

Beat
Ben Evans

(Llanidloes)

 

Open Singles 2019
Date Player   Player
Tuesday 14th May H. Ellis

(Machynlleth)

Beat D.F.Morgan

(Llanidloes)

 

Open Singles 2019
Date Player   Player
Tuesday 14th May H. Ellis

(Machynlleth)

Beat D.F.Morgan

(Llanidloes)

 

Open Pairs 2019
Date Player Player
Wednesday 8th May

B. Heereman

P. Rees

(Berriew)

Beat

B. Evans

T. Evans

(Llanidloes)

Wednesday 8th May

T. Jenkins

G. Price

(Machynlleth)

Beat

D. Morgan

G. Morris

(Llanidloes)

 

Open Triples 2019
Date Player Player
Monday 20th May

D. Hardy

M. Mumford

N. Evans

(Kerry)

Beat

B. Evans

T. Evans

D.F. Morgans

(Llanidloes)

 

Open Fours 2019
Date Player Player
Monday 27th May

D. Richards

D. Morgans

B. Evans

T. Evans

(Llanidloes)

Lost to

D. Hardy

M. Mumford

S. Jones

N.Evans

(Kerry)

 

Senior Triples 2019
Date
Player
Player
Monday 13th May

R. Williams

D.Thorpe

G.lloyd

(Aberdovey)

Lost to

J. Mills

G. Morris

N. Jones

(Llanidloes)

 

Senior Triples 2019
Date
Player
Player
Monday 10th June

J.Dowell, M.Evans

S.Holloway

(Kerry

(Kerry)

Beat

J. Mills

G. Morris

N. Jones

(Llanidloes)

 

Senior Fours 2019
Date
Player
Player
Friday 14th June

D.Richards

J.Schofield

R.Gethin

S.Robertson

(Berriew)

Beat

J.Mills

D.Woosnam

G.Morris

N.Jones

(Llanidloes)

 

Back to Top

 

Saturday 7th September 2019

Finals Day

...................................

Wednesday 11th September 2019

Presidents Day

...................................

Saturday 14th September 2019

Finals Day (reserve day)

...................................

 

 

 

 

Home - Newsletter - Gallery - Committee - Fixtures & Leagues - Club Competitions - Calendar - Club Tour - Finals Day 2019 - Honours 2018 - History - Contact Us - Links - Rules of Bowling - Etiquette - Archive 2018

Web Master

Andy williams

Logo redraw - Bernard Mayne Williams