Llanidloes Bowliing Club
LLANIDLOES BOWLING CLUB
Llanidloes Bowliing Club

Index - Indoors - Bowls Rules - Calendar - Contact - Newsletter - Member Profile - Etiquette - Links - History - Fixtures - Gallery - Committee

Hooson Cup - Holder Austin Pugh

Historic Hooson Cup results will appear on these links:

2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019

The first Hooson Cup was played for in 1984. Unfortunatly records of these events have not be found but we do know the previous winners.

1984 P. Owen / G. Jones - 1985 M Jones - 1986 P. Jones - 1987 Miss C. Jones - 1988 R. C. Evans - 1989 Miss C. Jones - 1990 T. K. Evans - 1991 P. Hughes - 1992 T. K. Evans - 1993 Miss C. Jones - 1994 Mrs G Davies - 1995 A. Davies - 1996 T. K. Evans - 1997 R. Hughes - 1998 Mrs M. E. Evans - 1999 T. K. Evans - 2000 T. K. Evans - 2001 Miss C. Jones - 2002 miss C. Jones / J. Mills - 2003 Mrs K Davies - 3004 A. Pugh - 2005 J. Mills - 2006 Miss C. Jones - 2007 R. T Pugh - 2008 N. Harrison - 2009 J. Mills - 2010 J. Mills - 2011 J. Mills - 2012 T. K. Evans - 2013 D. Richards - 2014 G. Curry - 2015 E. Owen - 2016 A. Pugh - 2017 A. Smart - 2018 A. Pugh - 2019 M. Jones - 2020 A. Pugh - 2021 ( Covid Wins )

The following Hooson cup results are simply the results of the friday evening games.

To produce a final winner the scores below will be subject to several "Levelling Up" calculations.

The intention is to reward the member, or members, who have been the most consistant throughout the season.

For obvious reasons the result will not be known until the end of the season.

Happy Bowling

Friday 12th August 2022

SIXTEENTH ROUND

Rink 6
Score
Rink 5
Score
Rink 4
Score
Rink 3
Score
Rink 2
Score
Rink 1
Score

 

 

 

Adrian Thomas

Mike Jones

14

Chris Leech

Jonathan Davies

Terence Jones

19

John Butterworth

Mary Williams

Blane

18
v
v
v
v
v
v

 

 

 

Andy Williams

Pat Gittings

10

Sharon Geere

John Townsend

Beryl Crone

10

Emrys

Ryan

Phil Evans

5

 

Friday 29th July 2022

FOURTEENTH ROUND

Rink 6
Score
Rink 5
Score
Rink 4
Score
Rink 3
Score

Beryl

Brian

Chris Leech

13

Lynne

Ryan

Glenys

10

Sharon

Pat

Mike Jones

7

Blane

Emrys

Adrian

9
v
v
v
v

Coris

John Butterworth

Austin

6

Les

Gareth

John Townsend

18

Glenda

Jed

Graham

20

Pip

Gordon

Mary

15

 

Friday 22nd July 2022

THIRTEENTH ROUND

Rink 2
Score
Rink 3
Score
Rink 4
Score
Rink 5
Score

Lynne

Coris

21

Pip

Chris Leech

24

Andy

Les

Brian

5

Mike Jones

Austin

Emrys

18
v
v
v
v

Liz Evans

Phil Evans

15

Adrian

John Butterworth

6

Graham

John Townsend

Gareth Manuel

20

Mary Williams

Pat Gittings

Glanys Davies

9

 

Friday 15th July 2022

TWELFTH ROUND

Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score

Coris

Andy

Glenys

8

Mike Griffiths

Austin

Sharon

15

Blane

Les

18
v
v
v

 

Chris Leech

Ryan

John Butterwort

18

Gordon

Mary

Gareth

17

Emrys

Pat Gittings

19

 

Friday 8th July 2022

ELEVENTH ROUND

Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score

Ryan Geere

Austin Pugh

Mike Jones

21

Emrys Owen

Beryl Crone

Gordon Evans

16

Jackie Jones

Coris Evans

16
v
v
v

 

Les Till

John Butterworth

Gareth Manuel

5

Chris Leech

John Townsend

Glenys Davies

12

Martin Crowther

Sue Till

19

 

Friday 1st July 2022

TENTH ROUND

Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score

Coris Evans

Adrian Thomas

Ryan Geere

17

John Townsend

Glenys Davies

8

Sue Till

Gordon Evans

Mary Williams

7
v
v
v

 

Les Till

Blane Miles

Pat Gittings

4

Jackie Jones

Mike Jones

29

Chris Leech

Beryl Crone

Austin Pugh

23

 

Friday 24th June 2022

NINTH ROUND

Rink 9
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 7
Score

John Townsend

Pat Gittings

John Butterworth

20

Gordon Evans

Mary Williams

Ryan Geere

17

Blane Miles

Brian Entwistle

Gareth Manuel

8
v
v
v

 

Andy Williams

Austin Pugh

Sue Till

8

Lynne Entwistle

Mike Jones

Beryl Crone

6

Chris Leech

Adrean Thomas

Coris Evans

10

 

Friday 17th June 2022

EIGTH ROUND

Rink 7
Score
Rink 11
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 7
Score
Rink 12
Score

Ryan Geere

Gordon Evans

20

Emrys Owen

Terence Jones

Austin Pugh

11

Beryl Crone

Chris Leech

Julie Jones

21

Graham Morris

Pat Gittings

Sharon Geere

19
v
v
v
v
v

Coris Evans

Joyce Townsend

14

Mike Jones

Brian Entwistle

Blane Miles

12

Andy Williams

Lynne Entwistle

John Butterworth

11

John Townsend

Mary Williams

Les Till

13

 

Friday 10th June 2022

SEVENTH ROUND

Rink 7
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score
Rink 12
Score

Ryan Geere

Emrys Owen

18

Pam Mills

Terence Jones

John Townsend

12

Blane miles

Chris Leech

Gareth manuel

10

Andy Williams

Phil Evans

Joyce Townsend

10
v
v
v
v
v

Sue Till

Coris Evans

14

Sharon Geere

Austin Pugh

Les Till

18

Mary Williams

Gordon Evans

Graham Morris

10

Liz Evans

Beryl Crone

John Butterworth

18

 

Friday 3rd June 2022

SIXTH ROUND

Rink 7
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score
Rink 12
Score

Lynne Entwistle

Emrys Owen

6

Brian Entwistle

Sue Till

Chris Leech

9

Andy Williams

Adrian Thomas

Gordon Evans

15
   
v
v
v
v
v

Beryl Crone

Austin Pugh

17

Pip Evans

Gareth Manuel

Liz Evans

15

Coris Evans

Les Till

Blane miles

7
   

Friday 27th May 2022

FIFTH ROUND

Rink 7
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score
Rink 12
Score

John Butterworth

Mike Griffiths

Andy Williams

10

Terence Jones

John Armitage

Sue Till

 

9

Austin Pugh

Rob Brunt

Rachel Brunt

8

Adrian Thomas

Liz Evans

Mary Williams

3
v
v
v
v
v

Pat Gittings

Emrys Owen

Chris Leech

11

Ryan Geere

Pam Mills

Gordon Evans

15

Martin Crowther

Mike Jones

Les Till

19

Beryl Crone

Coris Evans

Julie Jones

23

 

Friday 20th May 2022

FOURTH ROUND

Rink 1
Score
Rink 7
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score
   

Ryan Geere

Gareth Manuel

Sue Till

 

13

Chris Leech

Mike Jones

24

Blane Miles

Adrian Thomas

Jackie Jones

12
 
v
v
v
   

Mike Griffith

Les Till

John Butterworth

13

Coris Evans

Austin Pugh

10

Gordon Evans

John Townsend

Andy Williams

11
   

 

Friday 13th May 2022

THIRD ROUND

Rink 1
Score
Rink 7
Score
Rink 8
Score
Rink 9
Score
Rink 10
Score
Rink 11
Score

Beryl Crone

Chris Leech

John Butterworth

14

Gareth Manuel

Gordon Evans

Naomi E/ Andy

12

Mike Jones

Liz Evans

Mike Griffiths

17

Glenda Jones

Adrian Thomas

Pat Gittings

14

Blane Miles

Pam Mills

12
v
v
v
v
v

Tom Jerman

Jackie Jones

Austin Pugh

12

Emrys Owen

Dot Armitage

Ryan Geere

11

John Armitage

Sue Till

Les Till

5

Terence Jones

Coris Evans

Martin Crowther

10

Julie Jones

John Townsend

14

Friday 6th May 2022

SECOND ROUND

Rink 1
Score
Rink 2
Score
Rink 3
Score
Rink 4
Score
Rink 5
Score
Rink 6
Score

 

 

Mike Jones

Coris Evans

Andy Williams

9

Ryan Geere

Gordon Evans

Gareth Manuel

15
 
V
V

 

Les Till

Chris Leech

Julie Jones

14

Austin Pugh

Glenda Jones

Adrian Thomas

4

Friday 29th April 2022

FIRST ROUND

Rink 1
Score
Rink 2
Score
Rink 3
Score
Rink 4
Score
Rink 5
Score
Rink 6
Score

Gareth Manuel

Blane Miles

Les Till

7

Phil Evans

Emrys Owen

Brian Entwistle

12

Sharon Geere

Chris Leech

Ryan Geere

11

John Townsend

Mike Jones

Pat Gittings

14

Rob Brunt

Andy Williams

Mike Griffiths

16
V
V
V
V
V
V

Pam Mills

Jackie Jones

Adrian Thomas

20

Andrew Smart

Lynne Entwistle

Graham Morris

16

Terence Jones

Sue Till

Gordon Evans

11

Beryl Crone

Austin Pugh

Rachel Brunt

13

Naomi Evans

J & D Armitage

Tom Jerman

10

 

 

Index - Indoors - Bowls Rules - Calendar - Contact - Newsletter - Member Profile - Etiquette - Links - History - Fixtures - Gallery - Committee

Web Master Andy williams

Logo redraw - Bernard Mayne Williams

The club is located on Llangurig Road to the south of the town.
Nearest postcode: SY18 6EX. Click here for a google map.